Court Decisions on Statute 921.1402
[…] See, e.g., J.M.H. v. State, 311 So. 3d 903, 913 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020) (explaining why an abuse of sentencing discretion existed in that particular case). As reflected in Jones, our disposition today is not the last word on juvenile sentencing reforms and policies, which belong to those who may act on them, such as the legislature, the Governor and cabinet, and our supreme court.”


    “These facts are relevant to “[t]he defendant’s age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health at the time of the offense,” § 921.1401(2)(c), Fla. Stat., “[t]he defendant’s background, including his or her family, home, and community environment,” id. at (2)(d), “[t]he nature and extent of the defendant’s prior criminal history,” 7 with this conclusion because, with an abuse of discretion standard of review, it is not enough to disagree. In order to reverse the trial court’s judgment, it must be that no “reasonable [judge] could differ as to the propriety of” the sentence. Canakaris v.