Court Decisions on Statute 921.1402
[…] MURPHY
  • 45) JESSIE CRUZ [JULY 19, 2023] 2ND DCA

    45)  JESSIE CRUZ, APPELLANT, V. STATE OF FLORIDA, APPELLEE. NO. 2D22-1138 JULY 19, 2023 2DCA


    “In light of our observation at footnote 3, supra, the Florida Bar's Criminal Procedure Rules Committee may wish to clarify whether a motion for rehearing is authorized under rule 3.802 and necessary to preserve any issues for review.”

    CRUZ
  • 46) FLOYD PETERSON [6-9- 2023] 6TH DCA

    46)  FLOYD PETERSON Case No. 6D23-1498 Lower Tribunal No. 2002-CF-016656-A [6-9- 2023] SIXTH DISTRICT


    “§ 921.1402(2)(d), Fla. Stat. 2022 (“A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of 20 years or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 20 years.”); see also Weiand v. State, 277 So. 3d 261, 262 (Fla. 5th DCA 2 2019) (using the original sentencing date to determine if defendant served requisite number of years)”

    PETERSON
  • 47) GREGORY BOUCHER | 3RD DCA [JULY 12, 2023]